More actions
Tiago199988 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tiago199988 (talk | contribs) (added error 80801580) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Explanatory Guide | ||
|Device=PlayStation 5, PlayStation 5 Slim, PlayStation 5 Pro | |Device=PlayStation 5, PlayStation 5 Slim, PlayStation 5 Pro | ||
|Affects parts=Motherboard | |Affects parts=Motherboard | ||
| Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|80000001 | |||
|Failed To Access Thermal Sensor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000004 | |||
|AC/DC Power Fail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000005 | |||
|Main SoC CPU Power Fail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000006 | |||
|Main SoC GFX Power Fail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000007 | |||
|Main SoC Thrm High Temperature Abnormality | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000008 | |||
|Drive Dead Notify Timeout | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000009 | |||
|AC In Detect(12v) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8000000A | |||
|VRM HOT Fatal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8000000B | |||
|Unexpected Thermal Shutdown in state that Fatal OFF is not allowed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8000000C | |||
|MSoC Temperature Alert | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80000024 | |||
|MEMIO(2) Init FAIL(SoC) (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80800024 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80850000 | |||
|VRM CPU (2) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80860000 | |||
|VRM GPU(6) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80810001 | |||
|Power Seq Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80810002 | |||
|Power Seq: NVS Access Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80810013 | |||
|Power Seq: ScCmd DRAM Init Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80810014 | |||
|Power Seq: ScCmd Link Up Failure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80830000 | |||
|Main SoC Sync Flood | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80870001 | |||
|Titania RAM Protect Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80870002 | |||
|Titania RAM Parity Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80870003 | |||
|Titania Boot Failed : Couldn't read Chip Revision.( Check Fuse F7001) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80870004 | |||
|Titania Boot Failed : Couldn't read error information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80870005 | |||
|Titania Boot Failed : State Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808D0000 | |||
|Thermal Shutdown : Main SoC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808D0001 | |||
|Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808D0002 | |||
|Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 2 “Problem with the temperature sensor on the LED board — check the flex cable/LED Board. If the error happens without the flex and LED Board connected the Southbridge is probably faulty. Name of the faulty line [THERMISTOR_2_LED]” | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808D0003 | |||
|Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0000 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0001 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0002 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0003 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0004 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0005 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) - Sig 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0006 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808E0007 | |||
|EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808F0001 | |||
|SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808F0002 | |||
|SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808F0003 | |||
|SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|808F00FF | |||
|SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00114 | |||
|WatchDog For SoC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00115 | |||
|WatchDog For EAP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C0012C | |||
|BD Drive Detached | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C0012D | |||
|EMC Watch Dog Timer Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C0012E | |||
|ADC Error (Button) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C0012F | |||
|ADC Error (BD Drive) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00130 | |||
|ADC Error (AC In Det) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00131 | |||
|USB Over Current | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00132 | |||
|FAN Storage Access Failed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00133 | |||
|USB-BT FW Header Invalid Header | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00134 | |||
|USB-BT BT Command Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00135 | |||
|USB-BT Memory Malloc Failed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00136 | |||
|USB-BT Device Not Found | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00137 | |||
|USB-BT MISC Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00138 | |||
|Titania Interrupt HW Error | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80C00139 | |||
|BD Drive Eject Assert Delayed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801101 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801102 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801103 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801104 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801105 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801106 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801107 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801108 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801109 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110A | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110B | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110C | |||
|RAM GDDR6 3 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110D | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 3 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110E | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 3 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080110F | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801110 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801111 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801112 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801113 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801114 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 3 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801115 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 3 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801116 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 3 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801117 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801118 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|80801119 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111A | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111B | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111C | |||
|RAM GDDR6 3 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111D | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 3 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111E | |||
|RAM GDDR6 2 3 4 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8080111F | |||
|RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 4 5 | |||
|- | |||
|C0020303 | |||
|Main SoC Access Err (SB-TSI I2C) | |||
|- | |||
|80050000 | |||
|SoC VRM Power Fail (CPU) | |||
|- | |||
|80801028 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request | |||
|- | |||
|C0810002 | |||
|HDMI Tx Access Error (Failure in the 1.8V power line of the HDMI Encoder) Name of the faulty line: [1.8V_HDMI] [[:File:C0810002.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|80918000 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 0.8V line) Name of the faulty line: [0.8V_FC_VDD] [[:File:80918000.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|80912000 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 2.5V line) Name of the faulty line: [2.5V_DDR4_VPP] [[:File:80912000.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|80910200 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 1.2V line) Name of the faulty line: [1.2V_FC_VDDQMIO] [[:File:80910200.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|80910002 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 1.8V line) Name of the faulty line: [1.8V_FC_AVDD] [[:File:80910002.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|C00C0002 | |||
|VRM Controller Access Error (failure in the 3.3V VRM line) Name of the faulty line: [3.3V_VRM] | |||
|- | |||
|80C00140 | |||
|Force Shutdown Power Button Pressed for 10 sec | |||
|- | |||
|80910800 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error (Failure in the 1.2V_FC_VDDQFIO line) Name of the faulty line: [1.2V_FC_VDDQFIO] | |||
|- | |||
|808B00FF | |||
|SSD Controller Watchdog Error | |||
|- | |||
|C0160203 | |||
|PMIC (SSD) Access Error(Playstation 5 Slim Check F7004) [[:File:C0160203.jpeg]] | |||
|- | |||
|B0088108 | |||
|Sonics Bus Error | |||
|- | |||
|808C0D91 | |||
|USB Type-C Error | |||
|- | |||
|80802081 | |||
|Communication failure between the SSD controller and the APU — check the capacitors behind the controller. [[:File:80802081.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|808010A5 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request — I once had a PS5 Pro with this error and couldn’t figure it out. (IF YOU HAVE INFO PLEASE UPDATE THE WIKI) | |||
|- | |||
|8091C000 | |||
|SSD PMIC Error | |||
|- | |||
|C0920002 | |||
|USB Type-C Redriver Access Error | |||
|- | |||
|80802559 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request (More Info needed) | |||
|- | |||
|808B0014 | |||
|Flash Controller: Watchdog Timer (Related to the SSD) | |||
|- | |||
|80871055 | |||
|Flash Cont (Related to the SSD) | |||
|- | |||
|80800014 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request — supposedly related to the TPM chip. | |||
|- | |||
|8080001A | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request | |||
|- | |||
|80800022 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request | |||
|- | |||
|80871001 | |||
|Flash Cont: ScCmd Response Error | |||
|- | |||
|80871062 | |||
|Flash Cont: ScCmd Response Error | |||
|- | |||
|80894003 | |||
|Flash Cont: Boot EFC Error | |||
|- | |||
|808940AE | |||
|Flash Cont: Boot EFC Error | |||
|- | |||
|808C2092 | |||
|USB Type-C Error | |||
|- | |||
|80D00402 | |||
|USB-BT Error (Download Firmware) | |||
|- | |||
|808011A0 | |||
|RAM GDDR6 (Bank 6,8) - Single Beep, 1 second blue light, off. | |||
|- | |||
|B0082108 | |||
|Supposedly related to the Wi-Fi chip. | |||
|- | |||
|80801F12 | |||
|APU problems (Try reballing). | |||
|- | |||
|808300F1 | |||
|Found in DB no info | |||
|- | |||
|80060004 | |||
|Problem in a VRM | |||
|- | |||
|E31223DE | |||
|Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. | |||
|- | |||
|E2E00F1D | |||
|Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. | |||
|- | |||
|E2000000 | |||
|Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. | |||
|- | |||
|E1200000 | |||
|Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. | |||
|- | |||
|80808888 | |||
|Fatal Shutdown by OS request | |||
|- | |||
|C0810303 | |||
|Found in DB no info | |||
|- | |||
|80801580 | |||
|APU problems (Try reballing). | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:40, 9 November 2025
| PlayStation 5 EMC Errlogs | |
|---|---|
| Type | Troubleshooting/Diagnostics |
| Device(s) | PlayStation 5, PlayStation 5 Slim, PlayStation 5 Pro |
| Difficulty | |
What are Errlogs ?
On a PS5, an EMC ERRLOG refers to a error log generated by the system’s Embedded Multi-Chip (EMC) controller, which manages memory, power, and communication between hardware components. These logs record hardware or firmware issues such as power fluctuations, memory faults, or communication errors. These errors ccan then help identify issues with the console more easliy and fix them.
In order to get these logs follow this guide PlayStation 5 Fault Finding Using UART
This list is constantly updating has more errors are added and descriptions updated.
| Code | Description |
|---|---|
| 80000001 | Failed To Access Thermal Sensor |
| 80000004 | AC/DC Power Fail |
| 80000005 | Main SoC CPU Power Fail |
| 80000006 | Main SoC GFX Power Fail |
| 80000007 | Main SoC Thrm High Temperature Abnormality |
| 80000008 | Drive Dead Notify Timeout |
| 80000009 | AC In Detect(12v) |
| 8000000A | VRM HOT Fatal |
| 8000000B | Unexpected Thermal Shutdown in state that Fatal OFF is not allowed |
| 8000000C | MSoC Temperature Alert |
| 80000024 | MEMIO(2) Init FAIL(SoC) (?) |
| 80800024 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request |
| 80850000 | VRM CPU (2) |
| 80860000 | VRM GPU(6) |
| 80810001 | Power Seq Error |
| 80810002 | Power Seq: NVS Access Error |
| 80810013 | Power Seq: ScCmd DRAM Init Error |
| 80810014 | Power Seq: ScCmd Link Up Failure |
| 80830000 | Main SoC Sync Flood |
| 80870001 | Titania RAM Protect Error |
| 80870002 | Titania RAM Parity Error |
| 80870003 | Titania Boot Failed : Couldn't read Chip Revision.( Check Fuse F7001) |
| 80870004 | Titania Boot Failed : Couldn't read error information. |
| 80870005 | Titania Boot Failed : State Error |
| 808D0000 | Thermal Shutdown : Main SoC |
| 808D0001 | Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 1 |
| 808D0002 | Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 2 “Problem with the temperature sensor on the LED board — check the flex cable/LED Board. If the error happens without the flex and LED Board connected the Southbridge is probably faulty. Name of the faulty line [THERMISTOR_2_LED]” |
| 808D0003 | Thermal Shutdown : Local Sensor 3 |
| 808E0000 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0001 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0002 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0003 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0004 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0005 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) - Sig 1 |
| 808E0006 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808E0007 | EAP_Fail (SSD_CON) |
| 808F0001 | SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) |
| 808F0002 | SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) |
| 808F0003 | SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) |
| 808F00FF | SMCU (SSD_CON > EMC) (?) |
| 80C00114 | WatchDog For SoC |
| 80C00115 | WatchDog For EAP |
| 80C0012C | BD Drive Detached |
| 80C0012D | EMC Watch Dog Timer Error |
| 80C0012E | ADC Error (Button) |
| 80C0012F | ADC Error (BD Drive) |
| 80C00130 | ADC Error (AC In Det) |
| 80C00131 | USB Over Current |
| 80C00132 | FAN Storage Access Failed |
| 80C00133 | USB-BT FW Header Invalid Header |
| 80C00134 | USB-BT BT Command Error |
| 80C00135 | USB-BT Memory Malloc Failed |
| 80C00136 | USB-BT Device Not Found |
| 80C00137 | USB-BT MISC Error |
| 80C00138 | Titania Interrupt HW Error |
| 80C00139 | BD Drive Eject Assert Delayed |
| 80801101 | RAM GDDR6 1 |
| 80801102 | RAM GDDR6 2 |
| 80801103 | RAM GDDR6 1 2 |
| 80801104 | RAM GDDR6 3 |
| 80801105 | RAM GDDR6 1 3 |
| 80801106 | RAM GDDR6 2 3 |
| 80801107 | RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 |
| 80801108 | RAM GDDR6 4 |
| 80801109 | RAM GDDR6 1 4 |
| 8080110A | RAM GDDR6 2 4 |
| 8080110B | RAM GDDR6 1 2 4 |
| 8080110C | RAM GDDR6 3 4 |
| 8080110D | RAM GDDR6 1 3 4 |
| 8080110E | RAM GDDR6 2 3 4 |
| 8080110F | RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 4 |
| 80801110 | RAM GDDR6 5 |
| 80801111 | RAM GDDR6 1 5 |
| 80801112 | RAM GDDR6 2 5 |
| 80801113 | RAM GDDR6 1 2 5 |
| 80801114 | RAM GDDR6 3 5 |
| 80801115 | RAM GDDR6 1 3 5 |
| 80801116 | RAM GDDR6 2 3 5 |
| 80801117 | RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 5 |
| 80801118 | RAM GDDR6 4 5 |
| 80801119 | RAM GDDR6 1 4 5 |
| 8080111A | RAM GDDR6 2 4 5 |
| 8080111B | RAM GDDR6 1 2 4 5 |
| 8080111C | RAM GDDR6 3 4 5 |
| 8080111D | RAM GDDR6 1 3 4 5 |
| 8080111E | RAM GDDR6 2 3 4 5 |
| 8080111F | RAM GDDR6 1 2 3 4 5 |
| C0020303 | Main SoC Access Err (SB-TSI I2C) |
| 80050000 | SoC VRM Power Fail (CPU) |
| 80801028 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request |
| C0810002 | HDMI Tx Access Error (Failure in the 1.8V power line of the HDMI Encoder) Name of the faulty line: [1.8V_HDMI] File:C0810002.jpeg |
| 80918000 | SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 0.8V line) Name of the faulty line: [0.8V_FC_VDD] File:80918000.jpeg |
| 80912000 | SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 2.5V line) Name of the faulty line: [2.5V_DDR4_VPP] File:80912000.jpeg |
| 80910200 | SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 1.2V line) Name of the faulty line: [1.2V_FC_VDDQMIO] File:80910200.jpeg |
| 80910002 | SSD PMIC Error (DA9081\RT5127 failure in the 1.8V line) Name of the faulty line: [1.8V_FC_AVDD] File:80910002.jpeg |
| C00C0002 | VRM Controller Access Error (failure in the 3.3V VRM line) Name of the faulty line: [3.3V_VRM] |
| 80C00140 | Force Shutdown Power Button Pressed for 10 sec |
| 80910800 | SSD PMIC Error (Failure in the 1.2V_FC_VDDQFIO line) Name of the faulty line: [1.2V_FC_VDDQFIO] |
| 808B00FF | SSD Controller Watchdog Error |
| C0160203 | PMIC (SSD) Access Error(Playstation 5 Slim Check F7004) File:C0160203.jpeg |
| B0088108 | Sonics Bus Error |
| 808C0D91 | USB Type-C Error |
| 80802081 | Communication failure between the SSD controller and the APU — check the capacitors behind the controller. File:80802081.jpg |
| 808010A5 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request — I once had a PS5 Pro with this error and couldn’t figure it out. (IF YOU HAVE INFO PLEASE UPDATE THE WIKI) |
| 8091C000 | SSD PMIC Error |
| C0920002 | USB Type-C Redriver Access Error |
| 80802559 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request (More Info needed) |
| 808B0014 | Flash Controller: Watchdog Timer (Related to the SSD) |
| 80871055 | Flash Cont (Related to the SSD) |
| 80800014 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request — supposedly related to the TPM chip. |
| 8080001A | Fatal Shutdown by OS request |
| 80800022 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request |
| 80871001 | Flash Cont: ScCmd Response Error |
| 80871062 | Flash Cont: ScCmd Response Error |
| 80894003 | Flash Cont: Boot EFC Error |
| 808940AE | Flash Cont: Boot EFC Error |
| 808C2092 | USB Type-C Error |
| 80D00402 | USB-BT Error (Download Firmware) |
| 808011A0 | RAM GDDR6 (Bank 6,8) - Single Beep, 1 second blue light, off. |
| B0082108 | Supposedly related to the Wi-Fi chip. |
| 80801F12 | APU problems (Try reballing). |
| 808300F1 | Found in DB no info |
| 80060004 | Problem in a VRM |
| E31223DE | Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. |
| E2E00F1D | Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. |
| E2000000 | Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. |
| E1200000 | Related to the Southbridge — clean the flux underneath or let it cool down. |
| 80808888 | Fatal Shutdown by OS request |
| C0810303 | Found in DB no info |
| 80801580 | APU problems (Try reballing). |