No edit summary |
(Migrated content form old wiki that is good for the device page) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
File:Example measurement pictures.jpg | File:Example measurement pictures.jpg | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
=== Mainboard named H757MA_R2 2176136 === | |||
==== Voltages measured on working product (after turning on) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Component RefDes | |||
!Voltage | |||
!Type | |||
|- | |||
|C2008/C2011/L2000 | |||
|5.15V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C1911/C1912/L1903 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C2012/L2001 | |||
|1.2V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C1905/L1901 | |||
|1.35V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C1910/C1922/L1902 | |||
|1.42V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C1904/L1900 | |||
|3.0V | |||
|Switching | |||
|- | |||
|C2003/IC2000 | |||
|3.3V | |||
|Linear | |||
|- | |||
|C2009/IC2003 | |||
|1.8V | |||
|Linear | |||
|- | |||
|C1804/IC1800 | |||
|3.33V | |||
|Linear, Always On | |||
|} | |||
==== Partial BOM ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Component RefDes | |||
!Marking | |||
!Name | |||
!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|IC2002, IC1903, IC2004, IC1901, IC1902, IC1900 | |||
|QTZ | |||
|TPS62140RGTR/TPS62140RGTT | |||
|Step-down converter | |||
|- | |||
|IC2000 | |||
|NR1 | |||
|TLV70033DSER/TLV70033DSET | |||
|3.3V linear regulator | |||
|- | |||
|IC2003 | |||
|NK1 | |||
|TLV70018DSER/TLV70018DSET | |||
|1.8V linear regulator | |||
|- | |||
|IC1800 | |||
|LPBG | |||
|LP2981-33 | |||
|3.3V linear regulator | |||
|- | |||
|IC1600, IC1603 | |||
|G8Y | |||
|S-80928CNNB-G8YT2x | |||
|2.8V Voltage detector with delay (IC1600 resets the main CPU, IC1603 resets the smaller microcontroller IC1000) | |||
|- | |||
|IC1000 | |||
|C17W04F10J | |||
|Epson S1C17W04 | |||
|16-bit Microcontroller, Always On | |||
|- | |||
|IC900 | |||
| | |||
|Hynix H27U4G8_6F2D / H27S4G8_6F2D | |||
|Nand Flash | |||
|- | |||
|IC1300 | |||
|THP7312 | |||
|THine THP7312 | |||
|ISP chip | |||
|- | |||
|IC1 | |||
|MCIMX6D5EYM10AD | |||
|IMX6DQCEC | |||
|Main CPU: i.MX 6Dual/6Quad Applications Processors for Consumer Products | |||
|- | |||
|C205 | |||
| | |||
|220nF | |||
|Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |||
|- | |||
|C272 | |||
| | |||
|100nF | |||
|Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |||
|- | |||
|R209 | |||
| | |||
|9.1 ohm | |||
|Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |||
|- | |||
|R353 | |||
| | |||
|0 ohm link | |||
|Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |||
|} | |||
==== Useful Signals ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Component | |||
!Pin # | |||
!Name | |||
!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|CN1600 | |||
|7 | |||
|UART_TX | |||
|(TX from the board's perspective, runs at 460800 bps) | |||
|- | |||
|CN1600 | |||
|8 | |||
|UART_RX | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CN1300 | |||
|10 | |||
|I2C_SCL | |||
|I2C line is shared by devices on the motherboard, but also goes to the camera head | |||
|- | |||
|CN1300 | |||
|11 | |||
|I2C_SDA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IC1600 | |||
|4 | |||
|Reset of the main CPU | |||
|Short this to ground to cause a main CPU reboot. (this is an open drain output of the voltage detector, so it's okay to short to ground) | |||
|- | |||
|CN2001 | |||
|2 | |||
|Power Button | |||
|Short this to ground to prompt the board to boot even when the flex cable to the interface board is not connected | |||
|} | |||
==More Information/External Sources== | ==More Information/External Sources== | ||
You can manually link to external sources for additional information that might not fit here but are useful such as BIOS image dumps, firmware, etc! | You can manually link to external sources for additional information that might not fit here but are useful such as BIOS image dumps, firmware, etc! |
Revision as of 11:25, 14 January 2024
Epson ELPDC21 | |
---|---|
Manufacturer | Epson |
Code name | |
Release date | |
Device type | Camera |
This article is a stub. You can help Repair Wiki grow by expanding it
Guides
Explanatory Guides
Type | Difficulty | |
---|---|---|
Epson ELPDC21 Debugging UART | Troubleshooting/Diagnostics | 3. Hard |
Repair Guides
Affects part | Type | Difficulty | |
---|---|---|---|
Epson ELPDC21 Not turning on, led blinking | Connectors | Teardown | 2. Medium |
Device pictures
PCB pictures
Reference measurements (also schematics if available)
Mainboard named H757MA_R2 2176136
Voltages measured on working product (after turning on)
Component RefDes | Voltage | Type |
---|---|---|
C2008/C2011/L2000 | 5.15V | Switching |
C1911/C1912/L1903 | 3.3V | Switching |
C2012/L2001 | 1.2V | Switching |
C1905/L1901 | 1.35V | Switching |
C1910/C1922/L1902 | 1.42V | Switching |
C1904/L1900 | 3.0V | Switching |
C2003/IC2000 | 3.3V | Linear |
C2009/IC2003 | 1.8V | Linear |
C1804/IC1800 | 3.33V | Linear, Always On |
Partial BOM
Component RefDes | Marking | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
IC2002, IC1903, IC2004, IC1901, IC1902, IC1900 | QTZ | TPS62140RGTR/TPS62140RGTT | Step-down converter |
IC2000 | NR1 | TLV70033DSER/TLV70033DSET | 3.3V linear regulator |
IC2003 | NK1 | TLV70018DSER/TLV70018DSET | 1.8V linear regulator |
IC1800 | LPBG | LP2981-33 | 3.3V linear regulator |
IC1600, IC1603 | G8Y | S-80928CNNB-G8YT2x | 2.8V Voltage detector with delay (IC1600 resets the main CPU, IC1603 resets the smaller microcontroller IC1000) |
IC1000 | C17W04F10J | Epson S1C17W04 | 16-bit Microcontroller, Always On |
IC900 | Hynix H27U4G8_6F2D / H27S4G8_6F2D | Nand Flash | |
IC1300 | THP7312 | THine THP7312 | ISP chip |
IC1 | MCIMX6D5EYM10AD | IMX6DQCEC | Main CPU: i.MX 6Dual/6Quad Applications Processors for Consumer Products |
C205 | 220nF | Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |
C272 | 100nF | Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |
R209 | 9.1 ohm | Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. | |
R353 | 0 ohm link | Author replaced mechanically damaged component, not sure about correctness of this measurement, but product worked with replacement. |
Useful Signals
Component | Pin # | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
CN1600 | 7 | UART_TX | (TX from the board's perspective, runs at 460800 bps) |
CN1600 | 8 | UART_RX | |
CN1300 | 10 | I2C_SCL | I2C line is shared by devices on the motherboard, but also goes to the camera head |
CN1300 | 11 | I2C_SDA | |
IC1600 | 4 | Reset of the main CPU | Short this to ground to cause a main CPU reboot. (this is an open drain output of the voltage detector, so it's okay to short to ground) |
CN2001 | 2 | Power Button | Short this to ground to prompt the board to boot even when the flex cable to the interface board is not connected |
More Information/External Sources
You can manually link to external sources for additional information that might not fit here but are useful such as BIOS image dumps, firmware, etc!