Toggle menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

IPad Wifi IC Compatibility and Replacement Guide: Difference between revisions

From Repair Wiki
(Created page with "{{stub}} {{Repair Guide |Device= |Affects parts= |Needs equipment= |Type= |Difficulty= }} == Problem description == Many technicians encounter “No Wi-Fi”, grayed-out Wi-Fi toggle, or Wi-Fi IC overheat/no detection on iPads. However, confusion often arises when sourcing replacement Wi-Fi ICs, because Wi-Fi-only and Cellular iPad logic boards use different Wi-Fi ICs — and they are not cross-compatible. Installing the wrong variant will cause the Wi-Fi module to fai...")
 
Line 37: Line 37:
|iPad 6 (WiFi)
|iPad 6 (WiFi)
|A1893
|A1893
|
|339S00446
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 6 (WiFi + Cellular)
|iPad 6 (WiFi + Cellular)
|A1954
|A1954
|
|339S00445
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 7 (WiFi)
|iPad 7 (WiFi)
|A2197
|A2197
|
|339S00448
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 7 (WiFi + Cellular)
|iPad 7 (WiFi + Cellular)
|A2200, A2198
|A2200, A2198
|
|339S00445
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 8 (WiFi)
|iPad 8 (WiFi)
|A2270
|A2270
|
|339S00448
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 8 (WiFi + Cellular)
|iPad 8 (WiFi + Cellular)
|A2428, A2429 (Global), A2430 (China)
|A2428, A2429 (Global), A2430 (China)
|
|339S00445
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 9 (WiFi)
|iPad 9 (WiFi)
|A2603, A2604
|A2603, A2604
|339S00448
|
|
|-
|iPad 9 (WiFI + Cellular)
|
|339S00445
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 9 (WiFI + Cellular)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 10 (WiFi)
|
|A2696
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 10 (WiFi + Cellular)
|
|A2757 (Global); A2777, A3162 (China)
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 11 (WiFi)
|
|A3354
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|iPad 11 (WiFi + Cellular)
|
|A3355 (Global); A3356 (Global, China)
|
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 09:10, 18 November 2025

This article is a stub. You can help Repair Wiki grow by expanding it

IPad Wifi IC Compatibility and Replacement Guide
Device
Affects part(s)
Needs equipment
Difficulty
Type


Problem description

Many technicians encounter “No Wi-Fi”, grayed-out Wi-Fi toggle, or Wi-Fi IC overheat/no detection on iPads.

However, confusion often arises when sourcing replacement Wi-Fi ICs, because Wi-Fi-only and Cellular iPad logic boards use different Wi-Fi ICs — and they are not cross-compatible.

Installing the wrong variant will cause the Wi-Fi module to fail initialization, resulting in no Wi-Fi detection, no MAC address.

Example image (Figure 1) -- No image yet. Help expand this page by uploading it!

Symptoms

  • Wi-Fi toggle grayed out in settings.
  • Wi-Fi MAC address missing in “About” section.
  • Board heating around Wi-Fi IC area.
  • Replacing with an IC from another variant (e.g., from Wi-Fi model to Cellular model) results in no detection.

Solution

Identify the correct Wi-Fi IC part number for the specific iPad model and variant (Wi-Fi or Cellular).

Always use the exact same IC model from a donor board of the same type.

Wi-Fi and Cellular iPads differ in the Wi-Fi/BT combo chip, RF routing, and antenna matching network, even when the logic board layout looks identical.


iPad Wi-Fi IC Compatibility Chart
iPad Model Board Type Wi-Fi IC Chip ID Notes
iPad 6 (WiFi) A1893 339S00446
iPad 6 (WiFi + Cellular) A1954 339S00445
iPad 7 (WiFi) A2197 339S00448
iPad 7 (WiFi + Cellular) A2200, A2198 339S00445
iPad 8 (WiFi) A2270 339S00448
iPad 8 (WiFi + Cellular) A2428, A2429 (Global), A2430 (China) 339S00445
iPad 9 (WiFi) A2603, A2604 339S00448
iPad 9 (WiFI + Cellular) 339S00445

Diagnostic Steps

  1. Confirm Variant
    • Check back housing model (A****).
    • Cross-reference with Wi-Fi or Cellular variant.
  2. Check Wi-Fi IC Reference
    • Use ZXW or BoardView to locate the Wi-Fi module part number.
    • Identify whether it’s 339S0058 (Wi-Fi) or 339S0059 (Cellular) etc.
  3. Resistance / Power Test
    • Measure power rails next to Wi-Fi IC.
    • If shorted, isolate Wi-Fi IC.

Repair Steps

  1. Disconnect battery and shield around Wi-Fi module.
  2. Preheat board.
  3. Use hot air to lift Wi-Fi IC carefully.
  4. Clean pads, check for lifted traces.
  5. Replace with correct Wi-Fi IC.
  6. Reassemble and test Wi-Fi detection.