More actions
(Working on Macbook Pro table.) |
(More or less done.) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Model number | !Model number | ||
!Years sold | !Years sold | ||
! | !Type | ||
!Board number | !Board number | ||
!Architecture | !Architecture | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2179 EMC 3302 | |A2179 EMC 3302 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2337 EMC 3598 | |A2337 EMC 3598 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2681 EMC 4074 | |A2681 EMC 4074 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2941 EMC 8301 | |A2941 EMC 8301 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A3113 EMC 8611 | |A3113 EMC 8611 | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A3114 EMC 8612 | |A3114 EMC 8612 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A3240 EMC 8781 | |A3240 EMC 8781 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A3241 EMC 8782 | |A3241 EMC 8782 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
!Model number | !Model number | ||
!Years sold | !Years sold | ||
! | !Type | ||
!Board number | !Board number | ||
!Architecture | !Architecture | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
|2016-2017 | |2016-2017 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
No Touchbar | |||
No TouchID | |||
|820-00875 | |820-00875 | ||
|Intel Core 6th Generation | |Intel Core 6th Generation | ||
| Line 251: | Line 254: | ||
|2016-2017 | |2016-2017 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-00239 | |820-00239 | ||
|Intel Core 6th Generation | |Intel Core 6th Generation | ||
| Line 271: | Line 277: | ||
|2017-2019 | |2017-2019 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
No Touchbar | |||
No TouchID | |||
|820-00840 | |820-00840 | ||
|Intel Core 7th Generation | |Intel Core 7th Generation | ||
| Line 281: | Line 290: | ||
|2017-2018 | |2017-2018 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-00923 | |820-00923 | ||
|Intel Core 7th Generation | |Intel Core 7th Generation | ||
| Line 302: | Line 314: | ||
|2018-2019 | |2018-2019 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-00850 | |820-00850 | ||
|T2 SOC + | |T2 SOC + | ||
| Line 308: | Line 323: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1990 EMC 3215 | |A1990 EMC 3215 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 336: | ||
|Discrete | |Discrete | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1990 EMC 3359 | |A1990 EMC 3359 | ||
| Line 333: | Line 348: | ||
|Discrete | |Discrete | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2159 EMC 3301 | |A2159 EMC 3301 | ||
|2019-2020 | |2019-2020 | ||
|13" | |13" | ||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
No touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-01598 | |820-01598 | ||
|T2 SOC + | |T2 SOC + | ||
| Line 344: | Line 362: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2141 EMC 3347 | |A2141 EMC 3347 | ||
| Line 355: | Line 373: | ||
|Discrete | |Discrete | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|Part of | |Part of SOC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A2289 EMC 3456 | |||
|2020 | |||
|13" | |||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-01987 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 8th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2251 EMC 3348 | |||
|2020-2021 | |||
|13" | |||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-01949 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 10th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2338 EMC 3578 | |||
|2020-2022 | |||
|13" | |||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-02020 | |||
|Apple Silicon M1 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2442 EMC 3650 | |||
|2021-2023 | |||
|14" | |||
|820-02098 | |||
820-02443 | |||
|Apple Silicon M1 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A1485 EMC 3651 | |||
|2021-2023 | |||
|16" | |||
|820-02100 | |||
820-02382 | |||
|Apple Silicon M1 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2338 EMC 8162 | |||
|2022-2023 | |||
|13" | |||
4 Thunderbolts | |||
Touchbar | |||
TouchID | |||
|820-02773 | |||
|Apple Silicon M2 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2779 EMC 8102 | |||
|2023 | |||
|14" | |||
|820-02655 | |||
820-02841 | |||
|Apple Silicon M2 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2780 EMC 8103 | |||
|2023 | |||
|16" | |||
|820-02652 | |||
820-02890 | |||
|Apple Silicon M2 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2918 EMC 8407 | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|14" | |||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
|820-02757 | |||
|Apple Silicon M3 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2992 EMC 8407 | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|14" | |||
|820-02918 | |||
|Apple Silicon M3 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A2991 EMC 8408 | |||
|2023-2024 | |||
|16" | |||
|820-02935 | |||
|Apple Silicon M3 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A3112 EMC 8623 | |||
|2024- | |||
|14" | |||
2 Thunderbolts | |||
| | | | ||
|Apple Silicon M4 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A3401 EMC 8894 | |||
|2024- | |||
|14" | |||
| | | | ||
|Apple Silicon M4 Pro/Max | |||
|N/A | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of SOC | |||
|- | |||
|A3185 EMC 8623 | |||
|2024- | |||
|16" | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Apple Silicon M4 Pro/Max | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |Integrated | ||
| | |Soldered | ||
| | |Part of SOC | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:54, 2 September 2025
This article is a stub. You can help Repair Wiki grow by expanding it
This page is a work in progress, which will hopefully be regularly updated, as new models come out. It aims at giving a correspondence between model numbers and board numbers for Apple laptops.
The model number is of the form "Axxxx EMC xxxx", where the "x"-s are digits between 0 and 9. For many models, the "Axxxx" number will be enough to identify it. But there are exceptions, when an "Axxxx" number is used for many years.
The board number is of the form "820-xxxxx", and is etched somewhere on the board. The location might be extremely difficult to find, and can be hidden under shields, heat sinks, or removable parts.
Macbook Air
| Model number | Years sold | Type | Board number | Architecture | PCH | GPU | SSD | SMC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1465 EMC 2631 | 2013-2014 | 11.6" | 820-3435 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 2632 | 2013-2014 | 13" | 820-3437 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1465 EMC 2924 | 2015-2017 | 11.6" | 820-00164 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 2925 | 2015-2016 | 13" | 820-00165 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 3178 | 2017 | 13" | 820-00165 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1932 EMC 3184 | 2018-2019 | 13" | 820-01521 | T2 SOC
+ Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2179 EMC 3302 | 2020-2021 | 13" | 820-01055
820-01958 |
T2 SOC
+ Intel Core 10th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2337 EMC 3598 | 2021-2023 | 13" | 820-02016 | Apple Silicon M1 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2681 EMC 4074 | 2022-2024 | 13.6" | 820-02536 | Apple Silicon M2 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2941 EMC 8301 | 2023-2024 | 15" | Apple Silicon M2 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC | |
| A3113 EMC 8611 | 2024-2025 | 13.6" | 820-03285 | Apple Silicon M3 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A3114 EMC 8612 | 2024-2025 | 15" | 820-03286 | Apple Silicon M3 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A3240 EMC 8781 | 2025- | 13.6" | Apple Silicon M4 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC | |
| A3241 EMC 8782 | 2025- | 15" | Apple Silicon M4 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
Macbook Pro
| Model number | Years sold | Type | Board number | Architecture | PCH | GPU | SSD | SMC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1502 EMC 2678 | 2013-2014 | 13" | 820-3476
820-3536 |
Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2674 | 2013-2014 | 15" | 820-3662 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Discrete | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2675 | 2013-2014 | 15" | 820-3787 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Removable | Discrete |
| A1502 EMC 2835 | 2015-2017 | 13" | 820-4924 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2909 | 2015-2018 | 15" | 820-00138 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Discrete | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2910 | 2015-2016 | 15" | 820-00163
820-00426 |
Intel Core 5th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Removable | Discrete |
| A1708 EMC 2978 | 2016-2017 | 13"
2 Thunderbolts No Touchbar No TouchID |
820-00875 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1706 EMC 3071 | 2016-2017 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-00239 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1707 EMC 3072 | 2016-2018 | 15" | 820-00281 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1708 EMC 3164 | 2017-2019 | 13"
2 Thunderbolts No Touchbar No TouchID |
820-00840 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1706 EMC 3163 | 2017-2018 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-00923 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1707 EMC 3162 | 2017-2018 | 15" | 820-00928 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1989 EMC 3214
and EMC 3358 |
2018-2019 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-00850 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A1990 EMC 3215
and EMC 3359 |
2018-2019 | 15" | 820-01041
820-01326 |
T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A1990 EMC 3359 | 2019-2020 | 15" | 820-01814
820-01827 |
T2 SOC +
Intel Core 9th Generatio |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2159 EMC 3301 | 2019-2020 | 13"
2 Thunderbolts No touchbar TouchID |
820-01598 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2141 EMC 3347 | 2020-2021 | 16" | 820-01700 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 9th Generation |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2289 EMC 3456 | 2020 | 13"
2 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-01987 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2251 EMC 3348 | 2020-2021 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-01949 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 10th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2338 EMC 3578 | 2020-2022 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-02020 | Apple Silicon M1 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2442 EMC 3650 | 2021-2023 | 14" | 820-02098
820-02443 |
Apple Silicon M1 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A1485 EMC 3651 | 2021-2023 | 16" | 820-02100
820-02382 |
Apple Silicon M1 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2338 EMC 8162 | 2022-2023 | 13"
4 Thunderbolts Touchbar TouchID |
820-02773 | Apple Silicon M2 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2779 EMC 8102 | 2023 | 14" | 820-02655
820-02841 |
Apple Silicon M2 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2780 EMC 8103 | 2023 | 16" | 820-02652
820-02890 |
Apple Silicon M2 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2918 EMC 8407 | 2023-2024 | 14"
2 Thunderbolts |
820-02757 | Apple Silicon M3 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2992 EMC 8407 | 2023-2024 | 14" | 820-02918 | Apple Silicon M3 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A2991 EMC 8408 | 2023-2024 | 16" | 820-02935 | Apple Silicon M3 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |
| A3112 EMC 8623 | 2024- | 14"
2 Thunderbolts |
Apple Silicon M4 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC | |
| A3401 EMC 8894 | 2024- | 14" | Apple Silicon M4 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC | |
| A3185 EMC 8623 | 2024- | 16" | Apple Silicon M4 Pro/Max | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of SOC |