More actions
(Created the Macbook Air table.) |
(Working on Macbook Pro table.) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1466 EMC 2632 | |A1466 EMC 2632 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1465 EMC 2924 | |A1465 EMC 2924 | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1466 EMC 2925 | |A1466 EMC 2925 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1466 EMC 3178 | |A1466 EMC 3178 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A1932 EMC 3184 | |A1932 EMC 3184 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|Integrated | |Integrated | ||
|Removable | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A1398 EMC 2674 | ||
| | |2013-2014 | ||
| | |15" | ||
| | |820-3662 | ||
| | |Intel Core 4th Generation | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
| | |Integrated | ||
| | |Removable | ||
| | |Discrete | ||
|- | |||
|A1398 EMC 2675 | |||
|2013-2014 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-3787 | |||
|Intel Core 4th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1502 EMC 2835 | |||
|2015-2017 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-4924 | |||
|Intel Core 5th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1398 EMC 2909 | |||
|2015-2018 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-00138 | |||
|Intel Core 5th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1398 EMC 2910 | |||
|2015-2016 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-00163 | |||
820-00426 | |||
|Intel Core 5th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1708 EMC 2978 | |||
|2016-2017 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-00875 | |||
|Intel Core 6th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1706 EMC 3071 | |||
|2016-2017 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-00239 | |||
|Intel Core 6th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1707 EMC 3072 | |||
|2016-2018 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-00281 | |||
|Intel Core 6th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1708 EMC 3164 | |||
|2017-2019 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-00840 | |||
|Intel Core 7th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Removable | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1706 EMC 3163 | |||
|2017-2018 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-00923 | |||
|Intel Core 7th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1707 EMC 3162 | |||
|2017-2018 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-00928 | |||
|Intel Core 7th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Discrete | |||
|- | |||
|A1989 EMC 3214 | |||
and EMC 3358 | |||
|2018-2019 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-00850 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 8th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of T2 | |||
|- | |||
|A1990 EMC 3215 | |||
and EMC 3359 | |||
|2018-2019 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-01041 | |||
820-01326 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 8th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of T2 | |||
|- | |||
|A1990 EMC 3359 | |||
|2019-2020 | |||
|15" | |||
|820-01814 | |||
820-01827 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 9th Generatio | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of T2 | |||
|- | |||
|A2159 EMC 3301 | |||
|2019-2020 | |||
|13" | |||
|820-01598 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 8th Generation | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Integrated | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of T2 | |||
|- | |||
|A2141 EMC 3347 | |||
|2020-2021 | |||
|16" | |||
|820-01700 | |||
|T2 SOC + | |||
Intel Core 9th Generation | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Discrete | |||
|Soldered | |||
|Part of T2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:27, 2 September 2025
This article is a stub. You can help Repair Wiki grow by expanding it
This page is a work in progress, which will hopefully be regularly updated, as new models come out. It aims at giving a correspondence between model numbers and board numbers for Apple laptops.
The model number is of the form "Axxxx EMC xxxx", where the "x"-s are digits between 0 and 9. For many models, the "Axxxx" number will be enough to identify it. But there are exceptions, when an "Axxxx" number is used for many years.
The board number is of the form "820-xxxxx", and is etched somewhere on the board. The location might be extremely difficult to find, and can be hidden under shields, heat sinks, or removable parts.
Macbook Air
| Model number | Years sold | Size | Board number | Architecture | PCH | GPU | SSD | SMC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1465 EMC 2631 | 2013-2014 | 11.6" | 820-3435 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 2632 | 2013-2014 | 13" | 820-3437 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1465 EMC 2924 | 2015-2017 | 11.6" | 820-00164 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 2925 | 2015-2016 | 13" | 820-00165 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1466 EMC 3178 | 2017 | 13" | 820-00165 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1932 EMC 3184 | 2018-2019 | 13" | 820-01521 | T2 SOC
+ Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A2179 EMC 3302 | 2020-2021 | 13" | 820-01055
820-01958 |
T2 SOC
+ Intel Core 10th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A2337 EMC 3598 | 2021-2023 | 13" | 820-02016 | Apple Silicon M1 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M1 |
| A2681 EMC 4074 | 2022-2024 | 13.6" | 820-02536 | Apple Silicon M2 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M2 |
| A2941 EMC 8301 | 2023-2024 | 15" | Apple Silicon M2 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M2 | |
| A3113 EMC 8611 | 2024-2025 | 13.6" | 820-03285 | Apple Silicon M3 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M3 |
| A3114 EMC 8612 | 2024-2025 | 15" | 820-03286 | Apple Silicon M3 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M3 |
| A3240 EMC 8781 | 2025- | 13.6" | Apple Silicon M4 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M4 | |
| A3241 EMC 8782 | 2025- | 15" | Apple Silicon M4 | N/A | Integrated | Soldered | Part of M4 |
Macbook Pro
| Model number | Years sold | Size | Board number | Architecture | PCH | GPU | SSD | SMC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1502 EMC 2678 | 2013-2014 | 13" | 820-3476
820-3536 |
Intel Core 4th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2674 | 2013-2014 | 15" | 820-3662 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Discrete | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2675 | 2013-2014 | 15" | 820-3787 | Intel Core 4th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Removable | Discrete |
| A1502 EMC 2835 | 2015-2017 | 13" | 820-4924 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2909 | 2015-2018 | 15" | 820-00138 | Intel Core 5th Generation | Discrete | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1398 EMC 2910 | 2015-2016 | 15" | 820-00163
820-00426 |
Intel Core 5th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Removable | Discrete |
| A1708 EMC 2978 | 2016-2017 | 13" | 820-00875 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1706 EMC 3071 | 2016-2017 | 13" | 820-00239 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1707 EMC 3072 | 2016-2018 | 15" | 820-00281 | Intel Core 6th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1708 EMC 3164 | 2017-2019 | 13" | 820-00840 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Removable | Discrete |
| A1706 EMC 3163 | 2017-2018 | 13" | 820-00923 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1707 EMC 3162 | 2017-2018 | 15" | 820-00928 | Intel Core 7th Generation | Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Discrete |
| A1989 EMC 3214
and EMC 3358 |
2018-2019 | 13" | 820-00850 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A1990 EMC 3215
and EMC 3359 |
2018-2019 | 15" | 820-01041
820-01326 |
T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A1990 EMC 3359 | 2019-2020 | 15" | 820-01814
820-01827 |
T2 SOC +
Intel Core 9th Generatio |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A2159 EMC 3301 | 2019-2020 | 13" | 820-01598 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 8th Generation |
Integrated | Integrated | Soldered | Part of T2 |
| A2141 EMC 3347 | 2020-2021 | 16" | 820-01700 | T2 SOC +
Intel Core 9th Generation |
Discrete | Discrete | Soldered | Part of T2 |